House

Morriston

On SE corner of Martin Street and Banwell Street.

History
Built as part of new market complex by Swansea Council in 1875. Included police station, reading room (later library), house, and market yard to rear. Later used as fire station.

Exterior
Two storeys; brown stone elevations, slate roofs. On corner of Banwell Street, former house has central chimney with four octagonal stacks; two first floor gables with mullioned windows set across eaves. Central ground floor gabled porch to entrance doorway; window to each side (altered glazing). W elevation has gable with mullioned upper floor window, and ground floor stone splayed bay window (mullions removed); mullioned window to R. Former police station (parallel to Martin Street) has, to L, two chimneys with paired octagonal stacks. Five large gables to first floor, each with mullioned and transomed window. Bandcourse between floors. Ground floor has, to L, Gothic-arched entrance doorway, double-leaf entrance doors with overlight; to R, mullioned window; doorway with shouldered arch; two square-headed openings with modern shopfront glazing. Former market ranges to rear altered and no longer of special interest.

Listed for interest as later C19 urban improvement.