Old School House at Barham Memorial School

Scleddau
Haverfordwest
Trecwn
Location
Situated on sloping site on the N side of the valley, approximately 0.5km E of the village of Trecwn. School and playground to E.

Education

History
Schoolteacher's house presumably contemporary with school, 1875-7, and designed by E.C. Lee of London.

Exterior
House, squared rubble stone with sandstone ashlar dressings, steep slate roof with boarded eaves. Rounded rubble stone end chimneys with ashlar caps, placed just in front of roof ridge. Single-storey double front with central porch and window each side (boarded over in 1990 and also in 2002). Windows have chamfered lintels. Porch has hipped roof with gablet, ogee-headed entrance and board door. Trefoil panel in gable. Deep catslide roof to rear, voussoirs to windows, outhouse beyond. Roughcast extension on right end wall.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-designed small Victorian schoolteacher's house, of group value with the Barham Memorial School.