,23,Glyn-y-Mel Road,Lower Town,Fishguard,DYFED,SA65 9LY
23 Glyn-y-Mel Road

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Lower Town
Location
Situated on the street line attached to No.21, opposite the square created by the widening of the road at Nos 10-20

History
C19 cottage. Building shown on this site on the 1844 tithe map. A photograph of before 1875 may show the house without the 2 gables and in a continuous terraced row, instead of being the end house as now.

Exterior
Cottage, whitewashed rubble with slate roof (formerly grouted) and rendered end stacks. Eaves and ridge lower than No 21 attached to left. One and a half storeys, double fronted with 2-4 pane sash windows each floor, the upper windows breaking eaves under broad low gables with decorative bargeboards. C20 tile sills. Ground floor apertures have brick voussoirs and drip moulds. Central doorway with half-glazed C20 door.

Included as a smaller traditional terraced cottage, retaining original character.