Former Fire Station

Barry

Barry

Opposite Court Road block of Holton Road School.

Civil

Exterior
Three storeys, yellow brick with red brick string courses and arches; some stone dressings and sills, hipped slate roof. Three bays (of 2 windows) divided by pilaster strips; top floor has horned sash windows with square heads (stone lintels); first floor has horned sash windows with red brick arches. On ground floor, 3 broad segmental red brick arches with stone springers and keystones. Left archway has entrance door with glazing above and to R; other arches were vehicular entrances, now glazed. To rear, elaborate square practice and look-out tower in yellow brick with some red brick banding and stone dressings. Two windows to each face articulated by pilaster strips. Lead pavilion roof with railed look-out platform; top (attic) stage has, between cornices, two oculi to each face. Four stages with louvred openings; iron fire escape to W.

Included for exceptional historic interest as custom designed fire station with remarkable tower.