NO 69, HIGH STREET (S SIDE) BARRY,,,,,SOUTH GLAMORGAN,
69 High Street

Barry

Barry
On corner of High St and Market Street.

Group of 4 shops circa 1891.

Exterior
Three storeys, red brick with dressings in bathstone or terracotta; parapet with urn finials; horned sash glazing . No 69 has 2 window front to High Street and splayed corner, others 3 windows to High Street; upper floors articulated by Corinthian pilasters. Bracketed cornice terracotta band course; sill course and bracketed sills to second floor windows. First floor windows have cambered heads with keyblocks, broken cornice at impost level, sill course; bracketed sills with terracotta reliefs between brackets. On ground floor modern shopfronts between pilasters supporting dentil cornice; above pilasters small lunettes with reliefs of lion's heads; corner has former doorway, round-headed with keyblock; floral capitals to jamb pilasters. Elevation of No 69 to Market Street has three windows to each floor; two large shop windows, and lower block in red brick.

Included as well-balanced design of period.