All Saints Church

Barry

On prominent site on SW corner of Park Road and St Nicholas's Road, visible from much of Barry.

History
Built in two stages, nave 1908, chancel and tower 1915; by Col E M Bruce Vaughan (1865-1919), architect, of Cardiff.

Exterior
Eclectic Gothic style. Aisled nave of 5 bays, tower (porch under) at NE angle of chancel and nave. Tower has polygonal stair turret at NE corner, castellated parapet,large louvred windows to bell stage (clock to N), 3 lancets to next stage (N), Gothic arcading with central 2-light window; arched entrance doorway. Each bay of clerestorey has 2 lancets, aisle has 2-light windows with bar tracery; gabled porch in fourth bay of aisle. W end has gabled buttresses, 3-light window with geometrical tracery flanked by lancets with quatrefoil heads; small 2-light window to gable apex. E end has window with Y-tracery, small window near gable apex; 2-light window to N side of chancel. To S of chancel, transept with 2-light window to upper storey, and paired windows to ground floor; narrow gabled projection with 2-light first floor window. Gabled block between transept and chancel.

Included as notable example of large-scale late Gothic Revival church by prominent local architect.