Porthkerry Methodist Church

Barry

Barry
On E corner of Porthkerry Road and Romilly Road.

1897. By JP Jones, Richards, and Budgen, architects, of Cardiff.

Exterior
Brown stone with bathstone dressings, slate roofs. Main entrance front in late Perpendicular style. Central bay defined by two large polygonal buttresses which run up as spirelets with cusped arcading and floral band. Floral finial to gable apex, large 7-light window with Perpendicular tracery. Entrance doorway has cusped 4-centred arch with ogee-headed panelling over, and finial. To each side of doorway, 2-light window with foiled reticulated tracery, ogee arch over. Hipped roofs to outer bays which have diagonal buttresses, band of floral relief at eaves; 2-light Perpendicular window to first floor, and entrance doorway with 4-centred arch, panelling with cusped arcading over. Sides have 4 bays with tall 2-light Perpendicular windows, and gabled transepts with diagonal buttresses and 4-light Perpendicular windows. Rear with projecting organ chamber.

Interior
Spacious but simple interior with early C16 style details. Three-centred arch with finial to organ chamber; wooden panelled steps; similar (smaller) arches to vestries each side of organ; polygonal colonettes with floral capitals to side bays. Arch-braced roof (thin timbers), ceiled at collar level and boarded. Shallow gallery to front.

Included as fine example of late C19 Gothic chapel, especially for entrance front.