Pont-y-Gwyddel (partly in Llanfair Talhaiarn community)

Llannefydd

Pont-y-Gwyddel

Location
Spanning the river Elwy at the NW boundary of the community and carrying an unclassified road running W from Llannefydd.

History
A new bridge is recorded as having been built in 1706 at a cost of £200 and was repaired following flood damage in 1725. In 1767 one arch was swept away during floods and in 1781 the bridge was repaired and widened by half. The contractors were Robert Kyffin of Henllys and Thomas Roberts of Bodrychwyn; the cost of the works was £160.

Exterior
Fine double-span vernacular road bridge, doubled in width on the downstream side; of local limestone rubble construction with segmental arches; rough-dressed voussoirs. Between the two arches are triangular cutwaters, that to the upstream side stepped-up on a rough plinth. Slab-coped rubble parapets, splayed amd sloped-down at the western approaches and with flat terminating buttresses to the downstream ends. The parapets meet at a point above the apex of the western arch following the gently-humped carriageway here.

Listed for its special interest as a fine C18 double-span vernacular bridge.