Cadoxton Court

Barry

Cadoxton

On elevated site above Gladstone Road, entered from Mount Pleasant.

Two-storey house of circa 1873, for Rev John Hughes; on or near site of late medieval Manor House.

Exterior
Brown rubble with contrasting bathstone ashlar, slate roof, stone chimneys. East elevation has, to R, gable, mullioned window to each floor, with lancet windows to L. To L, 2 gablets below which are (first floor), paired lancet windows; on ground floor (L), splayed bay window with stepped crenellations, to R, pair of mullioned windows. S gabled end has paired lancets to first floor, and ground floor splayed bay window with stepped crenellations. To L of this, at right angles, 2-storey gabled entrance block; beyond this, larger 2-storeyed gabled block.

Reason for designation
Included as good example of Victorian domestic architecture in harmony with adjacent medieval dovecot. Group value with dovecot.