Upper Llandewi

Painscastle

Llandewi Fach

Lies 2.4 kilometres south west of parish church of St David.

Exterior
Former cruck house with C17/C18 rebuilding phases. One-and-a-half storeys sited downslope with wash-house/dairy extension at lower end. Rubble stone, overpainted, slate roof, rubble porch to left of centre. Four small eaves dormers, brick stacks to ridge and upper end. C19/C20 small-paned casement windows under timber lintels.

Interior
One cruck truss visible in upper end gable, large central stack with back-to-back fireplaces, ovolo-moulded beams in room to right of stack, large close-set chamfered joists in room to left of stack. Stone built winder stairs rise in alcove on north side of stack. Two salting slabs in dairy.

Reason for designation
A good representative example of a typical vernacular Radnorshire farmhouse retaining internal structural features.