Cobham Cottage

Isycoed

Isycoed

Location
Set back from the N side of a minor road, reached from a series of by-roads running S and SE from the B5130.

History
Probably built C17, the house was partially reconstructed in brick perhaps C18. The front and side elevations were covered with scribed render, probably early C19. C19 and C20 alterations.

Exterior
Render on brick and timber frame, scribing visible on left hand return elevation; stone plinth, slate roof with red ridge tiles and rendered chimney to left. 1 storey with attic. Central entrance with gabled porch, 1 C20 window on each side. Low brick extensions to both sides, that to the right probably of C18 origin. A heavy post is visible in the right hand return elevation. Rear has exposed brick of at least 2 phases resulting from successive rebuilding of the timber-frame, and 2 windows, one blocked.

Interior
2 rooms per floor, one with a heavy chamfered beam and wide fireplace with a simple staircase to left. Other beams and partitions are blocked in but the inner wall is said to be timber-framed. Timber framed gable end of house is visible in the attic of the C18 outbuilding.

Listed as a relatively well-preserved small house of the period.