The Hall (former Village Hall)

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Hendre
At the NW corner of crossroads in Hendre village.

Institutional

History
Former village hall of circa 1900, built by the Hendre estate. Sensitively converted to a dwelling in the late 1980s (at which time a large wing was added to the N side).

Exterior
Former village hall, now dwelling. Loosely Tudorbethan style. Red-brown stone and some black-and-white half-timbering, red tiled roofs. L-plan formed by a single-storey hall range on a N-S axis with a 1½-storey accommodation wing to the E side of the rear end. The entrance elevation faces N. The gable-end of the hall, which has vertical half-timbering in the upper part of the gable, has a gabled porch with matching treatment to the gable on a reduced scale, low-swept eaves, and a panelled door with a circular window and side-light windows. The range to the L has a wide transomed 4-light window at ground floor, and 2 gabled dormers in the roof slope with half-timbering on a further-reduced scale. (The 1980s addition, in very sympathetic style, is attached to the E end of this range.) On the S side the S gable end of the hall has half-timbering like that of the N end but here overhanging a wide canted bay window with 3 tiers of transomed glazing. The E side of the hall and the S side of the E wing are enclosed by former verandahs (now enclosed) under swept-down roofs; the W side of the hall has (inter alia) a projected gabled bay with a large multi-pane window and half-timbering to the gable; and on the roof ridge is a pedestalled octagonal ventilator-lantern with a domed lead roof surmounted by a weather-vane.

Interior
Although converted to domestic use, and now provided with a split-level floor, the hall remains open and has its original arch-braced roof trusses (ceiled at collar-level).

Reason for designation
Included as a good village hall in loosely Tudorbethan style characteristic of the Hendre estate. One of an important series of buildings associated with the Hendre estate.