East Lodge

Jeffreyston

Cresselly

Location
Facing Lanesend junction, on the by-road to Jeffreyston from the A4075 at Cresselly. Situated to the S of the entrance to the now disused E drive to Cresselly House.

History
Built after 1888, but to a design consistent with the 1860's estate improvements by Clarke and Holland of Newmarket for Lady Catherine Allen. Cresselly House was built c. 1770 by John Bartlett Allen.

Exterior
L-plan Victorian stone lodge, now cement-rendered. 1½ storeys under slate roof with tiled crestings and finials, plain bargeboards and oversailing eaves; dressings worked in the render and 4-pane horned sash windows. 1-window gable to main road, single-gabled dormer to inner angles and ground-floor splayed bay to left and 4-panel door to right.

Listed as part of a well-preserved Victorian scheme of estate improvements. Group value.