South Pembrokeshire Hunt Kennels

Jeffreyston

Cresselly
Location
Set downhill from the by-road that runs off the A4075 opposite Cresselly Green; reached through a modern stable yard.

Recreational

History
Rebuilt in present form in 1894. In 1789 John Bartlett Allen founded what is now the South Pembrokeshire Hunt and it is the oldest hunt in Wales to survive in its original country as well as being continuously mastered by the same family from the same house.

Exterior
L-plan, 1-storey block with hipped slate roofs and limewashed rubble walls, brick-arched heads to openings. E side with single 12-pane timber sash to right, pair of timber boarded doors to centre and single 4-pane fixed window to left. Cut-down brick chimney stack to N side. Range of lodges runs back to W with four walled and railed pens on S side; five boarded doors plus camber-headed barred windows connect lodges to the pens.

Listed for the special interest of its hunting history and associations with Cresselly.