Strode House

Gresford

Gresford

Situated to the N of All Saints Church

History
Former school founded by Margaret Strode, daughter of Col. John Roberts of Gwersyllt; she left a bequest of £500 for the education of 3 poor boys and 3 poor girls. The building was erected in 1725 and an additional schoolroom was built to the rear in 1838 at a cost of £607 10s. C18 panelling which is said to have come from All Saints Church was used to make a dado in this room. The almshouses were also built in 1725 adjoining the school. They were built under the direction of Dr Robert Wynne chancellor of the diocese and vicar at Gresford for 53 years. The building is now 3 separate properties; the ranges at each end are private houses, that to the left probably extended, and the central section is used as church meeting rooms.

Interior
The schoolroom in the rear extension has an exposed timber roof and a dado formed from panelling of C18 character. Remainder of interior not accessible at time of 1995 survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as an example of a C18 school and almshouses with original plaques recording the date of foundation. Group value with All Saints Church and with graveyard walls and gatepiers to All Saints Graveyard.