Green Farmhouse (including attached Walls and Railings to Front)

Rogiet

Llanfihangel Rogiet

Location
Situated east of St Michael and All Angels church; separate associated farmyard and farm buildings extend to south and west.

C18 farmhouse. Documentary reference as New House Farm in late C18.

Exterior
Two storeys and attic to whitewashed front with centre bay forming a simple pediment/dormer; cat slide roof to rear and cross wing. Of painted rubble with renewed artificial slate roof, brick end stacks. 3 window range of segmental headed renewed casements with sills. Central doorway with 5 panelled door with overlight and unusually decorative iron, flat roofed, porch. Decorative iron railings and gate with spear and urn finials enclose front garden extending in a curve from wall adjoining house.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with St Michael and All Angels church and other farm buildings at Green Farm and as part of a complex also incorporating Old Court Farmhouse and farm buildings.