Summer House at Y Graig

Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll
Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

Location
Situated in the grounds of Y Graig close to the western boundary of the garden. Y Graig is in the centre of Llanfairpwll, uphill from the Holyhead Road.

Institutional

History
In 1915 the inaugural meeting of the first Women's Institute in the United Kingdom was held in this building, an event recorded on photograph. Six years later a new building was made available and the summerhouse was no longer used for meetings. The Women's Institute itself began in 1897 in Ontario and the movement was adopted in Britain because of the need for greater food production during the 1st World War.

Exterior
Single-storey garden building which is slate-hung on a timber-frame; grouted slate roof with projecting verges, 2 red clay vents in the ridge and a red brick chimney stack to W gable end. The front has 3-light transomed window to left and 3-bay tiled verandah to right, under which are the central half-glazed doors; renewed timber piers to front. Offset to rear and on the right gable end are similar-style cross-frame windows.

Interior
Tall, full-length room with coved raftered ceiling and timber chimney piece to left end with keystone to arched fireplace; timber floor.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as the building where, in 1915, the first Women's Institute in the United Kingdom was formed.