Waterloo House (including former cottage to right)

Meifod

Meifod Village

Located at the SW end of the village, on the corner of High Street with the road to Guilsfield.

Exterior
A house of c.1810-15. Rubble stone with hipped slate roof. Boxed eaves. Red brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays, with lower 2-storey wing at the NW end, formerly called Waterloo Cottage, and attached to the present Waterloo Cottage at the SE end. Central 6-panelled door in doorcase with panelled reveals and bracketed flat canopy. Twelve-paned sashes, the centre sash over the door with ogee head and pointed arched glazing bars. The wing to the right has a boarded door and multi-paned window, small sash to first floor.

Interior
Narrow hallway with stair at rear. Large fireplace with timber lintel to probable original principal kitchen-living room on right, with panelled door at side connecting to the wing, formerly an independent cottage. Room left of hall probably originally unheated, now with inserted stack. Filled in cellar. Apex quarry of ogee window to first floor has scratched inscription David Rowlands, Llanfyllin, April 18th 1815.

Included as a handsome and well preserved house of the early C19.