Ty Mawr

Meifod

Meifod Village
Located at the north end of the village street, approximately 20m E of the churchyard.

History
Probably built for John Griffiths of Cil, c.1805-6, to accommodate four families of weavers, each with their own room and ladder access to the first floor, and with an open attic woolcarding shop. In c.1821 made available to the newly formed Independent congregation for worship on the top floor. After the building of the chapel, used to accommodate estate workers.

Exterior
A large house of the early C19. Rubble stone with slate roof. Three storeys, 3 bays, two rooms deep, with gable stacks and central through hall. Inset 6-panelled door, the upper panels glazed, within panelled reveals. Bracketed flat dentilled canopy. Four-light sash windows in segmental headed openings. Two of three windows blind on the 2nd floor. Windows to the rear replaced in the C20.

Reason for designation
One of the more substantial village buildings, illustrating the prosperity derived from the woollen industry in the early C19.