Stables and Coach-Houses at Pen-y-Lan Hall

Meifod

Broniarth Hill

Located to the N and below Pen-y-lan Hall, facing NW.

Exterior
Stable and coach-house block of the early C19, possibly contemporary with the c.1814-15 enlargement of the house, and now workshops. The building comprises a 3-bay central section and projecting symmetrical end wings. Colourwashed brickwork with slate roof. Two storeys, the central section has three arched carriage doors, the segmental arches set on slightly pronounced abaci. On the first floor of each wing a central oculus and blank windows. Some openings blocked. . All windows have been altered in C20. Central octagonal timber bellcote bearing the date 1812, with an ogee lead roof and wind vane. To the rear, various windows including one original 12-paned sash to the upper floor and a C20 balcony access.

Included primarily for its prominent position, of group value with the Grade II* Pen-y-lan Hall.