'L'-Shaped Range of Farm Builings, including a Dovecote at Pen-y-Lan Hall

Meifod

Broniart

Location
Located to the N of Pen-y-lan Hall, forming 2 sides of a farmyard, later infilled, with the dovecote embedded in the NW range.

Exterior
Former cowhouse with brick rear wall and weatherboarded front, turned at right angles on the W, with granary on upper floor at right angles, originally forming the N and W sides of the farmyard, and attached to the cowhouse a red brick former dovecote, square in plan, of 2 storeys, with a pyramidal slate roof carrying a pretty glover with external ledges and 3 flight holes to each face. Segmental headed opening to ground floor, and semi-circular light to the upper level, now glazed. Open eaves. The cowhouse and granary range of farm buildings to the W are of 1 storey, 3 bays, timber weatherboarded front wall on stone footings, with a hipped slate roof, the single purlin roof windbraced on the front pitch, and tie beams at eaves level interrupted for a through passage. Brick dentilled eaves. The building was originally floored. The brick rear wall has three semi-circular lights with radial glazing bars, and a small C20 attached lean-to at the corner.

Included for group value with the Grade II* Pen-y-lan Hall.