Bryn-Derwen Hall

Meifod

Bwlch-y-Cibau
Location
Located in its own parkland, off the A.490 main Bwlch-y-cibau to Llanfyllin road, on an eminence with views to the NE and SE.

History
Built in 1870 as a gentleman's residence in a mixed Tudor and Gothic style in the manner of William Butterfield's vicarages; architect unknown. Built for Mr. Thomas Gill, originally of Hale, Lancashire and a cotton merchant of Liverpool.

Exterior
Polygonal rubble stonework with limestone dressings. Slate roofs. Two storeys with attics, NW front has two unequal gables. Boarded door with triangular arch and hood mould on carved head stops. Two-light shouldered window over set in a pointed arched opening with a quatrefoil in the head. The larger gable to the right has stone mullioned and transomed windows to both floors and twin lights to attic in gable. Similar windows either side. Eaves bracketed. Main SE front has 2 and 3-light similar stone mullioned and transomed windows, a gable at the left (SW) end, and a bay to right, canted on ground floor rising to square on first floor. Brick stacks.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered example of a mid C19 gentry house, with a well designed composition.