Pont-y-Ffatri (partley in Llangyniew Community)

Llangyniew

Location
Carrying the road east from Pontrobert to Mathrafal over the Afon Efyrnwy, about 1.5 km east of Pontrobert.

History
Probably a County bridge of c.1820. The name refers to the proximity of the woollen factory established in 1780 on the site of Dolobran Forge. A bridge is marked here on the 1838 Tithe Map.

Exterior
A bridge of two elliptical arches, the arch spans of about 12 metres and the rise about 5 metres. The bridge is of grey limestone, coursed, with slightly rock-faced finish. The voussoirs are about 600mm deep, broad, and rusticated. Each arch has a larger keystone on each face, each keystone reaching up to a large string-course at the base of the parapet. The bridge has a cutwater to the central pier on the upstream side only. The carriageway is about 5 metres wide with a parapet of about 1.2 metres height at each side. The parapets turn out slightly at each of the four corners.

A fine bridge of the early C19 in two arches, which has retained its character.