Chapel House Farm House

Isycoed

Isycoed

Set back from the S side of a minor road reached from a by-road running SE from the B5130.

Exterior
History: Built perhaps C15 or c16 as a cruck house. The roof was and walls were raised and a range added at right angles, probably late C18 or early C19. Exterior: Sub-medieval cruck-framed dwelling now cross-wing to late C18/early C19 brick and timber framed house. Brick, timber framing, slate roof (partially removed), brick chimneys. L-shaped plan, 2 storeys. Elevation to yard is brick with a central area of square-panelled timber framing of very light scantling with brick nogging. 3 tripartite casement windows per floor, 2 entrances, one to left and the other off-centre to right. Low brick-built outbuilding attached to left. Rear has projecting range to right with a full-height cruck truss visible in the gable end. The framing is infilled with bricks and there are angle struts. Timber framing of very light scantling extends from the outer faces of the cruck blades on each side to give higher walls and roof pitch. Interior not accessible at time of 1996 survey but is said to be in state of partial collapse. Listed as a surviving example of a cruck house with later extensions of interest. Reference: E Hubbard Clwyd 1986 p184