Street Farmhouse

Meifod

Geuffordd

Location
Located near the centre crossroads of the settlement, set at right angles to Gwreidden Lane to Guilsfield.

Exterior
Late C16 or C17 and C18. Timber framed with colourwashed infill. Slate roof. Earlier structure of 2 bays with an ?external stack at the NE end, now covered by a later added or rebuilt parlour bay, probably C18, 1-storey and attic, in timber framing of lighter scantling. Lean-to of C20 brick at SW end. Earlier structure is of 3 panels high with corner braces. Timber windows and door in added framed lean-to porch, probably contemporary with the NE bay. This build is also of 3 bays high, with more slender framing. Rear wall rebuilt in stone/brick in C20. Two dormer windows and brick stacks. Weatherboarded gable. Later framing has chisel-cut Roman numeral assembly marks.

Interior
Main living hall may have originally been open to the roof, with the stack inserted, now a refaced fireplace extending beyond bay into parlour end. The hall appears to have extended into the inner room, perhaps when the stack was inserted, with a post and panel partition with one shaped doorhead. This left the chamber or solar over the inner room jettied over the end of the hall. Both hall and inner room have deeply chamfered spine beams with cut stops, a later partition dividing the inner room, now removed. This end later served farm use, being at one time a pig-sty. The main truss has queen struts, collar and raking struts, but a king post to internal truss. One windbrace to upper purlin, perhaps a later insertion.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual and interesting small farmhouse and for the special interest of its sub-medieval interior.