Barn at Plas Nant-y-Meichiaid

Meifod

Nantymeichiad

Located E of Plas Nant-y-meichiaid, on the south side of the farmyard.

Exterior
Barn, C17 Timber framed clad with weatherboarding, and corrugated iron roof, cantilevered at the W end with a quarter-hipped roof sheltering grain pitching doors. Four high level shuttered openings. Lean-to at the E end.

Interior
The building is of 5 bays, 3 open at the centre with horizontal boarding between the centre and wall posts 1m high. Tension braces. Trusses 2 and 5 have full square panel framing, 3 panels high, with boarding infilling up to the lower rail, and formerly woven infilling above. Trusses have 3 queen struts to collar, and raking struts to the principal rafters, carrying 2 tiers of purlins. Original rafters. The wall frames are also 3 panels high, without corner braces, with boarding infill to the lowest panel. Some tension struts to sills.

Of group value with the other farm buildings and Plas Nant-y-meichiaid.