Plough Inn PH

Isycoed

Isycoed

Location
Situated on the E side of a minor road opposite St Paul's Church, reached from a series of by-roads running S and SE of the B5130.

Exterior
History: The building originated as a 2-bay cruck-framed house, perhaps C15 or C16. It was remodelled C17 when a floor was inserted and the roof and walls raised. The attached outbuilding may be contemporary with this phase. The present external character is the result of alterations and additions late C19 and C20. Exterior: Brick, render, timber-framing and mock timber-framing, slate roof, rendered chimneys. 1 storey with attic. Elevation to road has offset gabled porch flanked by windows with red brick surrounds; upper floor has decorative mock timber-framing and there are 3 gabled dormers. A lower range with a first floor loading door is attached to left. The top of a cruck truss is visible in the left hand return gable end. Interior: The entrance gives to a room with roughly chamfered primary and secondary ceiling beams. The truncated remains of cruck blades are visible between this room and a later addition to the right. The upper floor has simple plank and latch doors and the northernmost and central cruck trusses are visible. Both have collars and trenches where purlins were removed; the central truss is arch braced. Listed for the special interest of its interior retaining well-preserved cruck trusses and as a good illustration of development to a storeyed building. Reference: E Hubbard Clwyd 1986 p184