Tre-Glog

Llansawel

Llansawel

Location
Reached off lane to Acheth-isaf, shortly after its junction with the B4310 between Abergorlech and Llansawel.

History
Formerly owned by the Edwinsford estate who built the farmhouse 1819-20. Masons: John Phillips and David Harry, carpenter, David Davies. Long agricultural range added uphill at later date, also downslope scullery.

Exterior
C19 11-bay whitewashed single storey rubble range, consisting of house of 1819-20 with later continuous uphill agricultural range of equal roofline to left and added lower scullery to right. Slate roof. Broad projecting rubble gable stack to right with drips; brick stack on rear wall of house to right. Single storey front built into slope. Three-bay offset house facade. 4-paned horned sashes, smaller to left; cambered heads with stone voussoirs. Central boarded door with similar head. Lower scullery to right, blocked door with inserted C20 window, head as above. Whitewashed rubble rear two storey house elevation. Two upper 4-pane hornless sashes; timber lintels. Two lower windows with cambered stone voussoired heads, sash as above to right, C20 frame to left. C20 lower window to scullery; timber lintel. 4- pane casement above rising to eaves. Later uphill farm range to left consisting of (from right to left): small cowshed; barn; larger cowshed and small cart house. Boarded door to small cowhouse, cambered stone voussoired head. High window to left with glazed/slatted casement; timber lintel. Full-height tall barn door; planked double doors. Loop to left. Symmetrical 3-bay front to upper cowhouse with central boarded door and flanking windows (9-pane casement to left, covered to right). Cambered heads as above. Wide planked double doors to cart-house rising to eaves. Whitewashed rear with barn door answering that to front, planked double doors; timber lintel.

Reason for designation
Highly unusual estate farmstead with buildings uphill and continuous with the house, probably the result of the long sloping site.