Former Town Hall

Llansawel

LLansawel

On B4337 in centre of Llansawel

Civil

History
Earlier C19 Town Hall with two dwellings to ground floor, both occupied in 1841 Census, large first floor room used formerly for Petty Sessions and village functions. Now a private residence.

Exterior
Earlier C19. Rubble built. Slate roof, bracketed soffits and eaves (all probably renewed in late C19). Rubble gable stacks, stone tabling. Wide 2-storey 3-window facade. Three first floor 16-pane hornless sashes, cambered heads; stone voussoirs. Doors to ground floor left and right both with a window each side; heads as above. C20 windows, boarded door to right, half-glazed door to left. Later high curtain rubble wall to right enclosing central flight of stone steps to right end leading to first floor doorway, boarded door, elliptical head; stone voussoirs. Ground floor window to left end. Three first floor windows to rear, 16-pane horned sashes; heads as front. Wide low ground floor 8-pane window, similar head. .

Important village building in attractive setting.