Barn Range at Cilwenau Uchaf

Llansawel

Llansawel

Location
Cilwenau Uchaf is situated on the N side of the B4337 1.5 km W of Llansawel. The barn range is on the W side of the farmyard some 40 m from the modernised farmhouse.

Dated 1832. Shown on 1839 Tithe Map. Owner, David Pugh of Clyn y March. Tenant, James Williams.

Exterior
1832 continuous farm range consisting of high-door barn to left and cart-house to right. Rubble built, squared quoins. Slate roof, timber soffits and slated barges. Low plinth. Pair of high doors to left, cambered stone voussoired heads. Paired planked doors, chamfered dividing post. Loop between doors and also one to each side. Paired cart entries to right, dressed stone elliptical heads, square pier. Window above each cart door rising to eaves, low door between. Blank left gable end. Right gable with flight of stone steps to boarded loft door, stone voussoired cambered head. Two high doors and loops to rear as front, the right hand door and loops obscured by a later lean-to. Window to upper left rising to eaves.

Date of 1832 on a beam. Collarbeam roof. Loft to carthouse.

Reason for designation
Listed as an excellent and intact example of an early C19 Towy Valley high-door barn, a type once common. Several in the area have been lost or converted to dwellings and preserved examples are rare.