Goedlan

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Brithdir
Location
Located off the road on a slight rise, approximately 70m SE of St. Mark's Church; at the end of a short drive.

History
Former rectory built c.1898 in simple Arts and Crafts style to serve St. Marks church; doubtless by H. Wilson, architect of London and partner of J.D. Sedding. Wilson was also the designer of the church.

Exterior
Of snecked rubble; chiefly of 2 storeys, under a slate roof with oversailing eaves. Asymmetrical front of three sections, consisting of a central bay with entrance and stair light, flanked by gabled cross-wings, that to the L advanced. The side walls of the gables taper inwardly (reflecting similar practice at St. Mark's church) and project slightly to form flush buttresses. Plain stone chimneys with simple capping, that to the R cross-wing a gable chimney. Wide 5- and 4-light windows to ground and first floors of L wing respectively, flush and with 6 panes per light; segmental arched heads. Tudor-arched entrance to R of central bay with 5-panelled door and flat-roofed porch canopy, supported on simple brackets. Small flanking 4-pane hall-lights and beyond, to the L, a 2-part casement, all with segmental heads. Large 3-light mullioned and transomed wooden stair window to first floor with simple light to the L and a tripartite horizontal window to the R, under the eaves. Beyond this to the R a small 9-pane oculus; further small 4-pane light to ground floor R. The rear elevation has a central verandah between the gabled cross wings, formed by the continuation of the main roof; this is supported on a wooden column with ionic capital and has exposed rafter ends and a moulded cornice. 5-part flat-roofed dormer above; 4-part segmental window to upper R gable, as before. Storeyed and canted bay to L gable with flat roof and moulded cornice; 3-part glazing to each bay face, roughcast between ground and first floor. Adjoining to the L a small rubble-walled service court with decorative rubble crenellations. Small rubble and slate-roofed service building; boarded door to L (coal store), then an open bay to the R and, set back and stepped-down to R a Ty bach with boarded door.

Interior
Cloak-room off inner porch with contemporary scrolled coat hooks. Small, 30-pane tripartite bow window facing inner porch and lighting hall. Narrow well stair with grained newels and rail and broad, painted stick balusters. The upper posts are full-height and are joined at ceiling level by shallow segmental arches; egg-cup finials to lower newel posts and similar pendentives. Plain 5-panelled doors, picture rails and cornices to main rooms on both floors; plain contemporary brass door furniture. Simple Arts and Crafts lugged fireplace to sitting room (rear R) with 2-tier mantel-piece and green glazed tiles. Large segmental-arched recess leading to canted bay facing to rear. Oak fireplace to dining room with plain cartouche and part-fluted ionic columns supporting mantel shelf. Plain fitted cupboards to former kitchen (ground-floor L); a corkscrew back-stair leads from this.

A stylishly restrained Arts and Crafts house associated with the important St. Mark's church.