Brithdir Independent Chapel including Low Front Walls, Railings and Gates

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Brithdir
Situated on the SE side of the road just to the SW of Brithdir.

Exterior
Dated 1860; 4-bay rectangular chapel. Of rough-dressed rubble with dressed slate-stone detailing; shallow-pitched slateroof. Symmetrical front with plain bargeboards returned to give a pedimental effect. Within this an oculus with inscribed plaque: 'Brithdir Independent Chapel, erected 1860.' Single-storey projecting porch below with flat roof and plain entablature. Depressed-arched entrance with plain projecting imposts and shallow rubble pilasters; recessed boarded doors. Flanking round-arched windows with imposts as before and plain cill band; 9-pane fixed glazing with Y heads. Four tall, recessed 8-pane sash windows to the sides with projecting slate cills. Rendered E end wall. Attached to this gable end, a 5-sided single-storey bay, the contemporary school room. Boarded doors to L and R and 12-pane sash windows to the three remaining sides. Off-centre to L, a rubble chimney with modern upper section. Low forecourt walls, slate-coped and with plain decorative iron railings to front. Similar gates to centre and a further gate to churchyard to R.

Interior
Plain interior with pitch pine pews and dado panelling. Original benches and lectern in school room.

A well-proportioned and unaltered mid C19 chapel in a prominentroad-side position.