Ty Glas Farmhouse including attached Byre

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Brithdir
Located off the road at the end of a short farm track, approximately 160m NE of St. Mark's Church.

Late C17/early C18 vernacular farmhouse with C18 andearly C19 byre additions.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storeys; rubble construction with old slate roof. End chimneys with plain capping and weathercoursing; rubble gable parapet to L. Off-centre entrance with modern part-glazed door. To the L a blocked stair-light with lime-render skim; to the R and far L 4-pane C19 casement windows. 2 contemporary gabled rubble dormers above with later windows breaking the eaves, that to the R modern. Small 4-pane windows to the rear and one larger 6-pane casement to L; modern part-glazed porch to R with modern window beyond. Rubble dormer with hipped roof above with later flanking gabled dormers, now rendered; modern windows. Stepped-down and adjoining the house to the L a late C18/C19 2-bay cart-shed with large plain opening to gable; timber lintel. Adjoining the house to the R and continuously-roofed with it, a rubble byre addition, probably C18; corrugated iron roof over original 3-bay pegged collar trusses. Loading bay to the R gable end; 2 stable doors to rear with exposed timber lintels. Adjoining the rear of the house and forming the lower arm of a T, a further byre addition, probably late C18. Rubble as before with old slate roof. Entrances with boarded doors to both house and byre sides, that to the latter with C19 stopped-chamfered doorcase; 2-pane window (with ventilation slats beneath) to R. Adjoining the gable end of this byre section a later corrugated iron and rubble extension.

Interior
This was not accessible at the time of inspection (January 1995), though is known to retain a beamed ceiling and fireplace with chamfered bressummer to the former hall and is also said to have a stone newel stair next to the fireplace.

A vernacular farmhouse retaining good external historic character.