Cors-y-Garnedd

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Llanfachreth

Location
Located on an elevated site 1km NE of Llanfachreth village; to the NW of a gated, metalled track leading NE from the Llanfachreth road immediately before the Careg Fawr.

Large early C17 farmhouse with later, continuously-roofed byre section; C19 alterations.

Exterior
2-storeys; of rubble, the house section whitened, and under a continuous slate roof, recently renewed. Rubble gable parapet to L and end chimneys to the house section and again to the byre gable end at R; moulded capping and weather-coursing. The house gable is partly built on rock. Off-centre entrance with recessed modern door. 8-pane casement window to the L with a third-quarter C19 6-pane sash beyond. To the R of the entrance, a recessed 4-pane casement. Three small 6-pane sashes to the first floor, under the eaves. Modern fenestration to the rear and a later outshut with modern windows and entrance to the gable side. There are 5 sky-lights to the rear roof pitch. The byre section has a C19 gabled, upper entrance to the L with boarded door and external rubble-parapeted steps. Beyond this a primary entrance with boarded door, flanked by small, plain-glazed windows; similar windows to rear. Rubble gable parapet to the R; rear roof pitch currently being re-laid (February 1995).

Interior
Cross-passage with beamed ceiling with fine ogee-stopped chamfered beams and good opposing post-and-panel partition screens with grooved decoration, that to the L with later (pine) restoration to rear. This also with C18 plain pine doorcase. Beamed ceiling to former hall (to L) with ogee stops to chamfered beams and joists; the gable end wall beam is supported on 3 rough stone corbels. Large end fireplace with bresummer detail as before and, to the R, a contemporary stone corkscrew mural stair. Entrance into later lean-to to rear created from original hall window; stopped-chamfered lintel remains. Contemporary fireplace to former parlour, though the ceiling beams have all been removed save the main longitudinal member. Plain C19 corkscrew stair with upper boarded partition screen. 3-bay upper cruck roof with pegged collars. 4-bay byre section with pegged collar trusses; a ground-floor rubble dividing wall runs laterally across bay 3.

Reason for designation
A good regional example of an early C17 large-scale farmhouse with some good surviving interior detail.