Ffrwd-yr-Hebog

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Llanfachreth

Location
Located in a hollow 750m W of Llanfachreth, immediately to the SE of a lane running W from the village, and opposite a stream.

Second-half C17, 2-storey farmhouse, altered third-quarter C19.

Exterior
Rubble construction with boulder plinth to R; built into the slope of a hill to the L. Slate roof with end chimney to L. Near-symmetrical house section (to L), with (early) byre addition to R. Cobbled path in front of entrance; this with C19 wooden doorcase and boarded door. Flanking windows, that to the L a 12-pane and that to the R a 9-pane sash. The upper windows are under the eaves and formerly had C19 6-pane glazing. The uppe rpanes have been replaced with modern 2-pane glazing. To the R a boarded door as before to the byre section with a modern 12-pane fixed window above. Rubble and old slate lean-to to the R, open to the front where the upper part is boarded. Corrugated iron lean-tos to the rear with a narrow off-centre entrance to the R with a part-glazed modern door. Small window to the R with modern glazing and a blocked window to the L; projecting stone lintels.

Interior
Fireplace to L room (former hall), clearly large though reduced and partly boxed in. The ceiling is mostly boarded (C19) but 2 joists are exposed in a cupboard and are stopped-chamfered. Wide stopped-chamfered main beam. Good stone corkscrew stair to the L of the fireplace with unusually large stepped chimney breast expressed in the upper room. Plain oak beamed ceiling and flagged floor to byre addition, the wall beams carried on rude stone corbels. Later C19 2-bay stalls with mangers.

A C17 farmhouse with C19 alterations retaining much of its character.