Bryn Teg

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Bont Newydd
Location
Located 2km NW of Brithdir village and one-and-a-half kms SW of Bont Newydd; at right-angles with the main road.

History
Dated 1839; 2 estate cottages to the former Nannau estate, built by Sir Robert Williames Vaughan Bart., as part of his great building campaign in the second quarter C19. (Apparently the published sketches of P.F Robinson, architect of London formed the basis of many of the estate lodges and cottages at Nannau).

Exterior
2 opposing cottage units ingeniously planned as inter-locking 'L's and therby giving the impression of one rectangular house; in Tudor vernacular style. Rubble construction on 2 floors with old slate roof and 2 tall central stacks; cornice, capping and weather coursing . Symmetrical main elevations each with central entrances. Storeyed and gabled porch to W side (No 1) with octagonal flanking corner turrets in early C16 manner. Modern door with returned label over; modern flanking windows with labels to those to the ground and first-floor centre. The upper windows slightly break the eaves and are contained within gabled kneelers; modern glazing and slated bargeboards. No 2 (facing E) has a plain gabled storeyed porch with original 3 light mullioned and transomed wooden windows to both floors, save that to ground-floor R which is modern. Returned labels as before with decorative leaded lozenges surviving in several upper lights. The entrance is now a window and a modern porch extension abuts to the front R-hand bay. On the N gable end the date 1839 and the initials RW V AM in knapped slates. Low contemporary service blocks to R and L, again shared, and with hipped slate roofs. Boarded doors to both E and W sides; modern extension to the N.

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding modernisation as an ingeniously planned pair of 1839 estate cottages. One of a group of unusually varied estate buildings for the period.