Carleg

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Bont Newydd
Located 2km E of the Bont Newydd, on the roadside.

History
1830s Tudor-style cottage complex of 2 reflected units; built by Sir Robert Williames Vaughan of Nannau, Bart., as one of a number of estate projects apparently based on the published sketches of P.F. Robinson, architect of London.

Exterior
Y-plan rubble building on 2 storeys with renewed slate roofs. Tall, octagonal central stack on a square base; moulded capping. The 2 cottages are symmetricl units within the overall composition and share the same detailing. Single-storey porches with hipped roofs to the S and E arms, facing the road. Storied central projection to the SE with hipped roof; 2 windows to both floors (one to each unit), those to the ground floor with returned labels and those above under the eaves. Similar labelled windows to the first-floor of the N and W gable ends; beneath that to the N, a square bay with hipped roof, that to the W has been removed. Extruded porch canopy in the rear angle between the arms of the Y supported on timber props; its roof is continuous with the angled section to the cottages above. Entrance within leading to a communal lobby-space behind the stack, with a contemporary bread oven. Modern windows throughout to SW unit and early C20 4-pane windows to that to the NW; modern roof-lights to both units.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding modern alterations as an ingeniously planned earlier C19 pair of reflected estate cottages. One of agroup of Nannau estate buildings with varied and unusually experimental designs for the period.