Dol-Ganedd

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Bont Newydd

Location
Located 1km N of Brithdir village and 250m SE of the Bont Newydd. Accessed via a farm track leading E from the B 4416.

Large c.1700 one-and-a-half storey vernacular farmhouse with later C19 alterations.

Exterior
Rubble construction with old slate roof and rendered end chimneys with weather-coursing. 4-bay main (S) front with entrance to bay 2; this via 4 stone steps. Later whitened rubble porch with hipped slate roof; ribbed, boarded door. 4-pane recessed C19 sash windows to both floors, those to the firs tsmaller and contained within rubble hipped dormers. To the R a later extension with long mono-pitch roof; modern wooden garage doors to former cart entrance and deeply-recessed shuttered light above. To the rear, 3 dormers as before and 6 and 4-panee C20 windows. Modern extension to R with hipped slate roof.

Interior
6-panelled door to ground-floor L room; this with ogee stopped-chamfered main beams. Full beamed ceiling to R room with detailing as before; fireplace with plain topped-chamfered bressummer. Good, simple contemporary dog-leg stair with panelled newel posts with flat tops; turned balusters and an upper bobbin-turned landing.

An early vernacular farmhouse with well-preserved historic character.