Former Farmhouse at Cefn-Creuan-Uchaf

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Bryn-Coed-Ifor

Location
Situated on a rise to the E of an unclassified road leading from Brithdir to Bryn-Coed-Ifor; at the end of a short farm track.

Sub-Medieval house-and-byre; late C17 or earlier with later alterations. Now a byre and store.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storeys; of rubble with part boulder foundations and oriented N-S against the slope of the hill. Old slate roof with squat end chimney with plain capping and weathercoursing. The main (entrance) side faces the present, early C20 house. Off-centre entrance to the house section with 2-pane window to R. 2 small rubble gabled dormers to upper floor with small 4-pane casements. The rear (farmyard-facing) elevation has an opposing entrance with boarded door and a small 2-pane light to the L. Narrow 2-pane catslide dormers to roof. The byre section is apparently contemporary and is continuously-roofed with the house; some corrugated iron and plastic roof repairs to rear pitch. Central stable entrance to farmyard side flanked by small part-glazed windows.

Interior
Opposing entrances testify to a former cross-passage plan, now altered and with C19 boarded partition screens. Fireplace and bressummer to former hall (to L). Stopped-chamfered ceiling beams; plain, later joists. Post-and-panel screens to first floor. The byre section is of three bays and is cruck-built. It is possible that an earlier building has been incorporated in the present structure, though it was not possible to examine the evidence during the inspection (February 1995.)

Reason for designation
An interesting house-and-byre retaining much of its historic character and perhaps with an earlier core.