Pont Helygog

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Helygog

Location
Spanning the Nant Helygog about 3km E of Brithdir on the old course of the Roman road from Dolgellau to Bala (now a trackway).

History
Ancient single-span road bridge of various dates. The boulder-built foundations and piers of a much wider bridge than the present one survive beneath it and imply an early date since the road itself has reduced in width over the centuries. Whilst the earliest structure is impossible to date accurately it seems likely that the Nant Helygog was always bridged rather than forded here and it is not inconceivable that the bridge has a Roman or Medieval core. Called 'the old bridge' in 1830 when repairs to the parapets were carried out.

Exterior
Rubble construction, the earlier irregular battered platform boulder-built on rock. Simple segmental arch and uncoped parapet walls; that to the R (S) is almost S-shaped in its irregularity; unmetalled carriageway.

A charming vernacular bridge traditionally said to have early origins.