Coed-y-Moch Lodge

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Nannau

Location
Located at the SW boundary of the community at a cross-roads between the Llanfachreth-Dolgellau lane and a further lane running E to join the A 494.

History
1830s lodge built by Sir Robert Williames Vaughan of Nannau, Bart in Tudor style to serve the house; also known formerly as the Clock Lodge.

Exterior
Rectangular gate lodge with off-centre arched entrance to L; rubble construction under a slate roof with central paired, off-set chimneys with weather-coursing and moulded capping. Of one-and-a-half storeys, with the lodge-keeper's accomodation tothe R of and above the carriageway. Tudor arches with dripstones and partial stringcourse above, returned around the L gable end. Above the arch a wide gable with a 3-light mullioned and transomed wooden window with returned label. Above this a niche containing an early C20 painted clock face showing the time 6 minutes to 5 (it was 6 minutes ride to Nannau from the lodge, so one was neverlate for tea!) Windows as before to ground floor R and gableends; windows as before to rear, one blocked. Entrance to R underarch, stepped-up and with modern door; window to R. Sweeping out to L and R in front of the lodge, unusual contemporary curved rubble walls with surmounting multi-Tudor-arched arcades; continuous, joined labels and slatecoping. Later plain iron railings and rubble gate piers to carriage forecourt.

Reason for designation
An imposing Tudor style second-quarter C19 Nannau estate lodge in a striking location. One of a group of estate buildings with varied and unusually experimental designs for the period.