Adjoining Arched Gateway to Howel-Sele Lodge

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Nannau

Location
Located about 1km SE of Nannau in the former estate deerpark; accessed via a track leading S from the Llanfachreth-Dolgellau lane.

History
Second-quarter C19 folly-lodge built at the entrance to the former deer park of Nannau by Sir Robert Williames Vaughan, Bart., in picturesque, semi-ruinous Tudor-Gothic style. The published sketches of P.F. Robinson, architect of London apparently formed the basis of many of the estate buildings at Nannau.

Exterior
Small storeyed lodge of irregular plan; coursed rubble construction with slate roof. The main front has a large shallow canted bay with 3-light wooden mullioned and transomed central window and narrow flanking transomed lights; pointed-arched heads. To the R an entrance, stepped-up with pointed-arched doorcase and boarded door; returned label above. Above this a recess formerly containing a cartouche or plaque. To the L of the bay a tall octagonal corner turret with blind arched slits and an open light to the ruined top; battered base. 2 stringcourses, one above the other towards the top, continued along the main face above the bay where the parapet has a 'ruined finish'. 2-light windows as before and with returned labels to the sides. Further, lower turret to the NE corner, connected to the main block by a short stretch of rubble walling. Central gable and 2 half-gables behind the parapet to the rear, forming a 2-valley roof; plain end chimney to the gable. Single-storey lean-to projection along the length of the rear with further central gable projecting out from this; window as before and modern window and entrance to sides. Adjoining the Lodge to the SW and attached to it by a short section of curved rubble walling, a contemporary arch in Tudor style; rubble construction. Central Tudor arch with label and flanking turrets as before, though without decorative slits; stringcourses as before. Adjoining section of rubble wall to the SW, returned to join the perimeter wall of a field. The tops of the arch, turrets and wall are left ruinous. Probably contemporary cast iron gatepiers with shaped finials and wide gate; intersecting, hooped decoration.

Reason for designation
An interesting earlier C19 folly-lodge relating to Sir Robert Williames Vaughan's estate improvements. One of a series of unusually varied designs for the period.