Ty-Cerig Blaenau

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Rhydymain

Location
Located 1km N of Rhydymain overlooking the Afon Wnion on an elevated site; accessed via a long farm track leading NE from a lane joining the A 494 near Pont Rhyd-ddwl.

Sub-Medieval storied house, probably third-quarter C16 with later attached byre.

Exterior
Rubble construction with slate roof and gable parapets, that to the W cement-coped; End chimneys with contemporary moulded capping and weather-coursing. Main (S) front with off-centre entrance (to L) with original chamfered, arched opening; pronounced rubble voussoirs and dripstone. Flanking windows to Land far R, the latter with modern glazing. The former has 4-pane sash glazing; similar, though smaller windows under the eaves, contained within late C19/early C20 shallow, segmental dormers. Blocked opposing entry to rear with flanking windows, one to hall (L) and 2 to R; all are original openings with stopped-chamfered timber lintels expressed externally to those at R. Modern glazing; derelict extension to R. Further, blocked original stair-light to E gable (within byre attic). The byre is stepped-down; construction as before. Entrance with small light to L to rear side.

Interior
Cross-passage with flanking hall and parlour; broachstops to good quality, widely-chamfered ceiling beams with standard stops to joists. The post-and-panel screen to the parlour apparently survives, though plastered and papered over. Broach-stopped lintel to blocked rear passage entrance. Large inglenook fireplace to Hall with wide, flat, broach-stopped bressummer; unusually large quoins to fireplace splays. Contemporary chamfered, arched entrance to former stone newel stair at L of fireplace.

Reason for designation
A large, Elizabethan storied farmhouse with high-quality detailing, retaining much original character.