Gelli

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Tan-y-Foel

Location
Located about 1km SE of Llanfachreth immediately to the E of the Llanfachreth-Dolgellau; set back slightly in a garden.

History
Dated 1814; small octagonal lodge built in folly-Gothic style by Sir Robert Williames Vaughan of Nannau, Bart., as anestate cottage. One of a series of early C19 Nannau estate buildings of varied and picturesque designs.

Exterior
Rubble construction with old slate roof and exposed purlin ends to verges; Off-set square central stack with weather-coursing. The roof is of pitched type, despite the octagonal plan of the lodge, thereby giving the effect of shaved gable ends to the front and rear. Porch to S side with slate roof and weather-coursing at junction with main block; modern glazed entrance to W. Glazed doors to S and above, a stone lintel inscribed RW V AM 1814 (Robert Williames and Anna Maria Vaughan); blind oculus above. Balancing projection to the N with a tripartite 12-pane window with central opening casement and projecting stone cill; above, a blind oculus. Furthersingle-storey projection to front (W) with hipped roof, shaped segmentally over tall French windows (modern) with C19 intersecting glazing to top with coloured leaded panes. Weather-coursing as before and above, a square window with returned label; modern glazing. Similar windows to rear and SEand NE angled sides to ground-floor. Blind decorative slits to NWand SW (front-facing) angled sides, the latter a cross-loop.

Included as an unusual early C19 estate lodge of interesting design.