Former House at Rhedyn Cochion (also known as Ffranc).

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Ty Cerrig

Location
Located approximately 0.5Km NE of the Pont Newydd, N of the Afon Wnion and the A 494 Dolgellau-Bala road; accessed via a lane running roughly W from the Llyn-Pwll-y-Gele ultimately up to Blaenau locality; set in a farmyard immediately N of the present, la

Exterior
Late C17 single-storey rubble farmhouse partly built on rock and with old, undulating slate roof; large, projecting gabled end stack to the E with plain capping and weather-coursing. The S (entrance) side has a plain C19 cart entrance to the L with a boarded door to R and an unglazed window beyond. The N side has aboarded door (formerly a window) to the L and 2 blocked windows to R. Later buttressing to W gable end.

Interior
4-bay with a modern dividing wall separating off the chimney bay; pegged collar trusses, flagged floor. Fireplace with bressummer beyond wall.

A C17 vernacular farmhouse with projecting end stack, a relatively scarce regional feature.