War Memorial

Magor with Undy

Magor

Situated in the centre of Magor Square.

Commemorative

History
War Memorial to the dead of two world wars from Magor, Llandevenny, Bishton, Redwick, Llandevaud, Penhow and St Brides. West side incorporates bronze medallion of David Thomas First Viscount Rhondda 1856-1918 by Allan G Wyon.

Exterior
Of fine jointed sandstone ashlar. Four sided with 4 moulded gables/pediments each engraved with a crest: the Red Dragon, the Welch, the Royal Arms, the Welsh Arms. Gables have heavy coping, are swept at base to form waterspouts and are supported by square attached piers; a heavily ridged stone roof surmounted by an unmoulded stone cross. Inscription panels are in deep recesses with splayed reveals approached by 3 steps, with ground plan of a 4 apsed rectangle flush with surround.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-designed War Memorial which is of substantial local interest and is the focal point of Magor Square.