Magor Post Office

Magor with Undy

Magor
Situated in village centre on north side of church.

History
C17 house of former through passage plan, now a shop, substantially refurbished early C19 and again C20.

Exterior
Broad 2-storey, 3-window rendered rubble front with Welsh slate roof and renewed brick end stacks. Three window range with 12-pane sashes to first floor and one 16-pane sash retained to ground floor beside 6-panelled door. To left modern door flanked by modern shop-windows. Outshut and catslide roof to rear right. Blocked in rear passage door.

Interior
Encased cross beams to low planked ceiling in shop with flagged floor. To right in dwelling separated by timber-framed partition with brick infill is large open fireplace with chamfered timber lintel and chamfered stone jambs and chamfered and stopped cross beams; also early C19 window has matching shutters. Hall created early C19 has open string staircase with decorative tread ends, stick balusters and handrail. First floor also has chamfered cross beams and was remodelled with landing, doors and doorcases early C19. Attic storey has 4 heavy A-frame trusses with pegged tie beams and 3 rows of trenched purlins; studded partitions including one with lath and plaster.

Reason for designation
Listed for survival of C17 fabric and early C19 features and for prominent position in central square. Group value with St Mary's Church and neighbouring listed items in Magor Square.