The Vicarage

Magor with Undy

Magor
On western edge of Magor village.

Vicarage built 1861 to the designs of John Norton, architect and restorer of Magor church.

Exterior
Tudor/Jacobean Revival style. Two storeys. Of rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings, Roman tiled roof with swept eaves. W elevation of half dormer gables, large external stack with offsets and shield cartouche and 2 and 3 light square headed mullion and transom windows. The design is dominated by the steep gabled wooden porch with decorative bargeboards and cusped and pierced wooden tracery; pointed arched doorway with linenfold panelled door. S elevation with cross gable and half dormer has 2 storey canted bay with pitched tiled roof, string courses and further 3 pane light windows ground floor under relieving arches; lower bay has lost glazing bars. E elevation shows double pile plan and simple pointed arched service porch. N elevation has further cross gables and 2 lateral stacks and large staircase window. Contemporary coach-house and stables to the rear.

Interior
Arranged on either side of a lengthwise passage has in principal rooms Tudor Revival style stone fireplaces with decorative spandrels and some incorporating tiles; almost complete range of decoratively moulded panelled doors, door surrounds, panelling and shutters; set of service bells. Hall has dentilled inner door. Wide stairwell is open to roof and staircase has pierced quatrefoil balustrade.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a largely unaltered mid C19 architect designed vicarage with mostly contemporary fittings.