Salisbury Farmhouse

Caerwent

St Brides

Located to the north of the community near the boundary with St Brides Netherwent.

Early C19 late-Georgian farmhouse.

Exterior
3 storeys to front and 2 to rear under catslide roof and cellar. Of rubble and brick rendered, Welsh slate low pitched roof with brick end stacks. Three window front with horned 16-pane sashes in reveals with narrow sills; and 8-pane sashes to top floor; ground floor has central porch with flat leaded hood supported by slender cast-iron piers and 3 steps to central 6 panelled door with overlight. Central arched opening at rear. Renovation in progress at time of inspection (October 1994).

Interior
Central staircase with curved handrail and masked stick balusters; grey marble fireplace in sitting-room; 6 panelled doors and matching doorcases and some surviving panelling to windows; some stone flagged floors; high cross beams some boxed. Vaulted cellar with curved stone stairs.

Listed for its special interest as a mostly unaltered early C19 house.