Dolewen

Aberporth

Aberporth

Situated on W side of Plas beach (also known as Dolewen beach), approached from Pentraeth.

Earlier C19 house marked on 1838 Tithe map as owned and occupied by Hezekiah Thomas.

Exterior
Whitewashed roughcast with slate roof, bracket eaves and three stone stacks. Two-storey, four-window range of hornless 12-pane sashes. Six-panel door with traceried overlight in second bay. Four gabled dormers with bargeboards and finials, 12-pane sashes and slated sides. Single storey stucco addition to right with two 12-pane sashes and centre door. Across right side of main house and left side of addition is late C19 narrow glazed veranda, six bays with 3-light windows and timber cornice with curved brackets. Left end ground floor has 8-pane sash and timber steps to first floor door. One rear similar dormer, central to main three-bay range, fourth bay to left is set back with C20 addition in angle.

Included as best remaining example of the early houses overlooking the sea.